Search
Show prices tax exclusive
English

Order from 25 pieces Fast delivery from stock Free shipping in NL from 125,- (Ex. VAT) Free samples to test 14 days to reconsider

Privacy and Cookie Statement

Privacy Policy Nipak BV

https://www.nipak.com

About our privacy policy

Nipak BV values your privacy. Therefore, we only process data that is necessary for (improving) our services and handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never provide your data to third parties for commercial purposes. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Nipak BV. The effective date of these terms is 03/05/2022, and the validity of all previous versions expires upon publishing a new version. This privacy policy describes the data we collect about you, how we use this data, and under what conditions we may share it with third parties. We also explain how we store your data, protect it from misuse, and outline your rights regarding the personal information you have provided to us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact our privacy contact person whose contact information can be found at the end of our privacy policy.

Data processing

Below you can find information on how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), what security techniques we use, and who has access to the data.

 

E-commerce Software
Nopcommerce

Our web store is developed using software from Dutch Grit. Personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of our services is shared with this party. Dutch Grit has access to your data in order to provide us with (technical) support, and they will never use your data for any other purpose. Based on the agreement we have with them, Dutch Grit is obligated to take appropriate security measures. These security measures include the use of SSL encryption and a strong password policy.

Dutch Grit uses cookies to gather technical information regarding your use of the software. No personal data is collected and/or stored. Dutch Grit reserves the right to share collected data within its own organization to further improve its services.

 

Email and Mailing Lists
SendinBlue

We send our email newsletters using SendinBlue. SendinBlue will never use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each email sent through our website, you will find the 'unsubscribe' link. By clicking on it, you will no longer receive our newsletter.

Your personal data is securely transmitted, stored, and accessed by SendinBlue. SendinBlue uses cookies and other internet technologies to track if emails are opened and read. Additionally, SendinBlue processes information about you as the recipient and the subject line of emails to improve the quality of their service. This data is retained for 30 days. SendinBlue reserves the right to use your data to further enhance their services and may share information with third parties for that purpose.

Office365

For our regular business email communications, we utilize the services of Office365. This provider has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, and corruption of your data as well as ours. Office365 does not have access to our mailbox, and we treat all our email communications confidentially.

Payment processors

Mollie

For handling (part of) the payments in our web store, we use the platform of Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address, city, and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve their service and, in this context, share (anonymized) data with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), Mollie shares personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the safeguards mentioned above regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's service for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not retain your data longer than permitted by legal terms.

Reviews
Feedback Company

We collect reviews through the Feedback Company platform. If you leave a review via Feedback Company, you are required to provide your name, city, and email address. Feedback Company shares this data with us so that we can link the review to your order. Feedback Company also publishes your name and city on their own website. In some cases, Feedback Company may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we share your name, email address, and order information with Feedback Company. They only use this data for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. Feedback Company has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Feedback Company reserves the right to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the service, and we have granted permission to Feedback Company for this purpose. All the safeguards mentioned above regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which Feedback Company engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics
DHL

When you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of DHL to perform the deliveries. For this purpose, it is necessary for us to share your name, address, and city information with DHL. DHL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that DHL engages subcontractors, DHL also shares your data with these parties.

Dijkstra Logistiek

When you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of Dijkstra Logistiek to perform the deliveries. For this purpose, it is necessary for us to share your name, address, and city information with Dijkstra Logistiek. Dijkstra Logistiek only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that Dijkstra Logistiek engages subcontractors, Dijkstra Logistiek also shares your data with these parties.

Purpose of data processing
General purpose of processing

We only use your data for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for targeted marketing. If you share your data with us and we use this data to contact you at a later time - other than at your request - we will explicitly ask for your permission. Your data will not be shared with third parties, except to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed for the purpose of further improving our services. This data (such as your IP address, web browser, and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation in fiscal and criminal investigations

In certain cases, Nipak BV may be required by law to share your data in connection with fiscal or criminal investigations by the government. In such a case, we are obliged to share your data, but we will oppose it within the limits provided by law.

Retention periods

We retain your data as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you notify us of this, we will also consider it as a request for erasure. Based on applicable administrative obligations, we are required to retain invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for the duration of the applicable period. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced based on your assignment.

 

Your Rights

Under the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you, as the data subject, have certain rights regarding the personal data processed by us or on our behalf. We will explain below what these rights are and how you can exercise them. In order to prevent abuse, we generally send copies and excerpts of your data only to your email address already known to us. If you wish to receive the data at a different email address or by postal mail, we will ask you to provide identification. We keep a record of handled requests, and in the case of an erasure request, we store anonymized data. All copies and excerpts of data will be provided in the machine-readable data format used within our systems. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you suspect that we are using your personal data in an incorrect manner.

Right of Access

You always have the right to access the data that we (or processors on our behalf) process and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all the data, along with an overview of the processors who have this data under their control, indicating the categories under which we have stored this data.

Right to Rectification

You always have the right to have the data that we (or processors on our behalf) process and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you, rectified. You can make a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the email address we have on file, stating that the data has been adjusted.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You always have the right to restrict the data that we (or processors on our behalf) process, which relate to your person or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the email address we have on file, stating that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right to Data Portability

You always have the right to have the data that we (or processors on our behalf) process, which relate to your person or can be traced back to you, carried out by another party. You can make a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or excerpts of all the data about you that we have processed or that have been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties, to the email address we have on file. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue providing the service in such a case, as the secure linking of data files can no longer be guaranteed.

Right to Object and Other Rights

In specific cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Nipak BV. If you object, we will immediately cease the data processing pending the resolution of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies and/or excerpts of the data that we (or processors on our behalf) process, and subsequently permanently cease the processing. You also have the right not to be subjected to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe otherwise, please contact our privacy contact person.

 

Google Analytics And GTM (Google Tag Manager)

Through our website, cookies are placed by the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and obtain reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Microsoft Clarity

Through our website, cookies are placed by the American company Microsoft under the name Clarity, as part of the "Analytics" service. The Clarity service uses cookies to enhance the user experience and collect statistical information on how our website is used.

Futy

Through our website, cookies are placed by the Dutch company Futy. The Futy service uses cookies to enhance the user experience in the form of a WhatsApp and email form on our website and to collect information about its usage.

Third-Party Cookies

In the event that third-party software solutions use cookies, this will be mentioned in this privacy statement.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy affects the way we process data already collected about you, we will notify you by email.

Contact Information

Nipak BV

3rd Industrieweg 11B

3411MD Lopik, Netherlands

T +31 348-553644

E info@nipak.nl

Contact Person for Privacy Matters: Roy Anders

Customer service: Phone: +31 348-553644 E-Mail: info@nipak.nl

Keurmerken Nipak BV, Webwinkelkeur, Iso9001, Feedback company

Betaalmogelijkheden Nipak.com iDEAL, Visa, bankcontact, Giropay, Paypal enz.